4M TRADEMARK & PATENT

CLARIFICATION AND CONSENT TEXT FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

CLARIFICATION AND CONSENT TEXT FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

  1. The Purpose of the Clarification Text and the Position of our Data Supervisor:

Our Company 4M Danışmanlık Tic.Ltd. Şti. (“4M”and/or the “Company”), has the capacity of “data supervisor” within the scope of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) concerning the personal data of the customers.

We, as 4M, are addressing and applying carefully the issue with regards to securing and processing the personal data belonging to the persons affiliated with our Company including our customers, employees and other stakeholders within the framework of the relevant legislation particularly in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey and the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”).

Therefore, we would like to clarify you acting as the Data Supervisor within the context of KVKK.

As per the Law, the purpose of this Clarification and Consent Text is to enlighten the concerned persons regarding the personal data processing activities carried out by 4M and to receive their consent for the conditions stipulated in the article 3 given below.

  1. Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data:

Your personal data has been processed according to the conditions and objectives of personal data processing specified in the articles 5 and 6 of the aforementioned law including conducting the necessary works by our business units to enable you benefit from the services provided to you by 4M and operating the required process, planning and executing the business and/or commercial policies of 4M, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety 4M and the related persons and companiesthose who have engaged in a business relationship with 4M as well as organizing and applying the necessary activities for the presentation and promotion of the services provided by 4M to the interested persons through personalize these services in line with the preference, appreciation and needs of the concerned persons.

  1. Your Personal Data to be processed as per the Explicit Consent and Their Processing Purposes:

Your explicit consent is required to be taken for processing your personal data by 4M in case the requirements specified in the articles 5/2 and 6/3 of Law on processing the personal data are not satisfied.

Accordingly, the personal data would be processed based on your consent as a consumer and be shared with other parties specified in this Clarification and Consent Text with the framework of planning and maintaining the sales and marketing processes of 4M’s services, planning and applying the enhancement and/or increase of the commitment towards the services provided by 4M, including the purposes of creating campaigns towards you, identifying the target group, carrying out cross-selling, executing the activities which increase the user experience via monitoring the consumer transactions and implementing the R & D study of the website of 4M and operation of the mobile application and personalizing them according to the customer’s claim, preference and needs, conducting direct and indirect marketing, person-specific marketing and re-marketing activities, realizing the activities such as custom partitioning, goal setting, analysis and internal reporting, planning and applying the marketing researches and customer satisfaction activities and arrange and implementing the relationship management processes.

  1. Transfer of Customers’ Personal Data:

The personal data belonging to the customers would be shared with 4M DANIŞMANLIK TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ, Company officials, our subsidiaries, business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legally authorized state institutions and organizations and private corporations according to the conditions and objectives of personal data processing specified in the articles 8 and 9 of the aforementioned Law including managing the necessary works by business units to enable interested persons benefit from the services provided by 4M and operating the required process, carrying out required works by concerned business units to enable the realization of 4M’s commercial activities and implementing business process hereby, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety of 4M and the related persons and organizations those who have engaged in a business relationship with 4M as well as
improving and managing of 4M’s commercial and/or business policies,
planning and applying the necessary activities for the presentation and promotion of the products and services provided by 4M by personalizing them in line with the preference, usage habits and needs of the these people.

  1. The Method for Collecting your Personal Data and Its Legal Ground

Your personal data is being collected electronically. The personal data gathered based on the abovementioned legal grounds are processed and transferred according to the purposes stated in the articles 5 and 6 of the Law and this Clarification and Consent Text.

  1. Customers’ Rights as Personal Data Owner

According to the article 11 of the Law, you are entitled to exercise as follows by applying to 4M;

  • To find out whether your personal data is processed, if so, request to getting informed on this matter,
  • To learn whether your personal data is used in line with their processing purposes or is misused,
  • To learn to which third parties your data is transferred at home and abroad,
  • To request for deleting or destroying of your personal data from the database according to the relevant legislation,
  • To demand the correction of your personal data in case they are processed incompetently or incorrectly,
  • To request the notification of the correcting, deleting and destroying procedures to the third parties your data has been transferred according to the relevant legislation,
  • To object any result occurring against you provided that your processed data is analyzed solely through the automatic systems,
  • To claim for the compensation for damage where your personal data is harmed due to the illegal processing.

If you refer to us in order to convey your requests regarding the use of your abovementioned rights through delivering the original signed document in a written form to our postal address or as a secure e-signed via our e-mail, the result will be summited to you 30 days at the least by evaluating the claims which are duly delivered. In case Personal Data Protection Board of 4M sets out any fee as to these claims, the right to request this fee is reserved.

Address: EtiMahallesiBirecikSokakGaziİşMerkezi No:1 /13

Maltepe – ANKARA

E-Mail: 4m@4m.com.tr

Please write your request to inform you.